• LMP

Two Spotted Spider Mite

Order: Acari – a subclass of small arachnids distinguished by an apparent lack of body divisions; generally mites and ticks.

Family: Tetranychidae.

Scientific Name: Tetranychus urticae (Koch).

Common Names: Two Spotted Spider Mite, Red Spider Mite, Glasshouse Spider Mite.

The Two Spotted Spider Mite is a general feeder that attacks a wide variety of plants including shade trees, shrubs and flowers.  The body of the mite is separated into two distinct parts – the gnathosoma (mouth, chelicerae, and palps) and the idiosoma (legs, genital area, and tactile and sensory structures).  They tend to be oval in shape, and may vary in color with a greenish-yellow or almost translucent color occurring most frequently.  The typical life span, depending on the climate, is typically twenty-five days from gestation to death, yet; within that sort time span the mite can do significant damage to landscape materials by sucking nutrients from the material and destroying cells.  Typical indications of the presence of mites include a fine web on the underside of the plant, graying or yellowing of the leaves, necrotic spots, and the withering or browning of petals (flowers) that resemble spray burn.

To learn more about the Two Spotted Spider Mite or to determine if you have an infestation contact LMP to discuss your concerns with one of our many Certified Pest Control Operators (CPCO).

Reference: UF/IFAS http://entnemdept.ufl.edu/creatures/orn/twospotted_mite.htm

#TwoSpottedSpiderMite

0 views0 comments

Dover

Garth Rinard, Branch Manager

13050 East US Highway 92

Dover, Florida 33527

(813) 757-6500

garth.rinard@LMPPRO.com

Wesley Chapel

Tyree Brown, Branch Manager

26324 Wesley Chapel Blvd

Lutz, Florida 33559

(813) 406-4465

tyree.brown@LMPPRO.com

Sarasota

Patrick Bell, Branch Manager

1306 Rome Avenue

Sarasota, Florida 34243

(941) 556-9404

patrick.bell@LMPPRO.com

  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn

sales@LMPPRO.com

(877) LMP-PRO1

© 2020 by LMP, Inc.

Proudly serving the Tampa bay area since 1991

Call Us Now : (877) LMP-PRO1